Employment-based Immigration

Legal Permanent Residency Through Employment

One of the most widely used methods to obtain permanent immigration to the USA is through employment. There are five classifications for employment-based permanent residency. Please click on the category that best suits your situation.

A general overview is included below. Please contact us to discuss your employment-based immigration matter.

EB-1 Priority workers

  1. Individuals with extraordinary ability in the sciences, arts, education, business or athletics.
  2. Outstanding professors or researchers.
  3. Managers and executives transferred to the U.S.

EB-2 Professionals with advanced degrees or persons with exceptional ability

  1. Individuals with exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business.
  2. Professionals with advanced degrees.
  3. Physicians intending to practice medicine in under-served areas.

EB-3 Skilled or Professional Workers

  1. Professionals with bachelor’s degrees or equivalent degrees.
  2. Skilled workers with at least two years experience.
  3. Unskilled workers.

EB-4 Special Immigrants

  1. Religious workers.
  2. Employees and former employees of the U.S. Government abroad.

EB-5 Immigrant Investors

  1. Engaging/starting in a new commercial enterprise in the U.S.
  2. Showing that the new enterprise will either directly or indirectly create 10 or more U.S. jobs.

Please contact one of our employment-based immigration attorneys to discuss your employment-based visa matters or I-9 compliance issues.